FAQs

What day(s) do I get for bereavement if I am part time?

Bereavement -Article 14.03 If you are casual and on the schedule then you do get paid bereavement. Everyone gets bereavement if you are scheduled to work. Article 14.03 states: “Any employee who notifies the Hospital as soon as possible following a bereavement will be granted bereavement leave for up to 4 consecutive scheduled working days off without loss of regular pay from regularly scheduled hours within the 9 calendar day period commencing 3 calendar days prior to the day of the funeral of a member of her immediate family. A part time employee shall receive credit for seniority and service for such leave. For clarity, such credit shall only apply to bereavement leave with pay. Notwithstanding the above, employees shall be granted flexibility to distribute their bereavement leave entitlement over two(2) occasions within six (6) months following the date of bereavement, not exceeding four (4)days in total, in order to accommodate religious and cultural diversity. Immediate family, for the purposes of this section, shall mean spouse, child, parent, sister, brother, mother-in-law, grandparent, grandchild, brother-in-law, sister-in-law and grandparent of spouse. “Spouse” for the purpose of bereavement leave will include partner of the same sex or as defined in the Family Law Act. An employee who notifies the hospital as soon as possible following a bereavement will be granted a bereavement leave of one (1) scheduled working day off without loss of regular pay from regularly scheduled hours to attend the funeral of, or memorial service (or equivalent) for their aunt, uncle, niece or nephew. The hospital, in its discretion, may extend such leave with or without pay. Furthermore, where an employee does not qualify under the above-noted conditions, the hospital may nonetheless grant a paid bereavement leave.

” The easiest way to visualize your entitlement is to look at the nine calendar day period with day 4 being the day of the funeral.

Example 1: In this example, you are entitled to four (4) paid days for bereavement

Day #123456789
Scheduled Work Days (X)XXXX
Funeral Date (F)F


Example 2:
 In this example, you are entitled to three (3) paid days for bereavement

Day #123456789
Scheduled Work Days (X)XXX
Funeral Date (F)F

If there is a memorial service bein held at a later date, then you can save oe of the bereavement days you are entitled to and use it then.

Can I borrow vacation ahead of my entitlement?

The official hospital policy is that you can take up to your allotment any time during the calendar year. Thus, if you are in a 4 week entitlement you could take the month of February as vacation even though you wouldn’t have earned your 20 days yet. They do not encourage people borrowing from next year’s entitlement. There may be extenuating circumstances where this is allowed but it is not standard practice. You are allowed to carry over 75 hours of vacation time. This is guaranteed under the terms of the collective agreement. People can request unpaid time if they have used up all of their vacation. Of course, approval is at the discretion of the manager. If you wish to discuss this further please call ext 72191.

What do we do with the workload review forms once they are filled out?

 The Workload review form is found on the HUB–  Only an electronic copy is available. Go to the HUB-Your HHS- HR- Unions- It is under OPSEU local 273 The Manager /Supervisor will provide a written response within a 10 days as per the CA. The form automatically goes to HR/Manager/union, If no response your local President will follow up with the Manager and Labour Relations. 

What do I do if I have a workplace injury/illness?

What if I can't use Generic Drugs?